Supervision

PhD Students

  • Olivier Graffeuille - Machine Learning for Extreme Event Detection (since August 2020, with Yun Sing Koh)
  • Annie Lu - Machine Learning in Longitudinal Studies for "Growing Up in New Zealand" (since May 2020, with Yun Sing Koh)
  • Luke Xinglong Chang - Adversarial Learning (since October 2019, with Gill Dobbie)
  • Katharina Dost - Defining Reliable Machine Learning using Adversarial Learning (since July 2019, with Pat Riddle)
  • Jonathan Kim - Towards Robust Semantic Scene Understanding through Joint Optimisation of Visual SLAM and Deep Convolutional Neural Networks (since February 2019, with Pat Riddle)
  • Nooriyan Poonawala-Lohani - Predictive Analytics for Early Warning of Influenza-like Illness (since February 2019, with Pat Riddle, Claire Newbern, Mehnaz Adnan)

MSc Students

  • Andrew Chester - Detecting Bias in Machine Learning Algorithms: End to End De-identification Framework for Clinical Text (since March 2020, with Yun Sing Koh)
  • Katharina Dost - Boolean Matrix Decomposition for Giant Matrices (March 2016-September 2016, with Stefan Kramer)
  • Steffen Albrecht - Data Mining for The Cancer Genome Atlas (January 2016-July 2016, with Stefan Kramer)
  • Christian Sußenberger - Predicting Toxicity of Biodegradation Products Using REST (May 2014-November 2014, with Stefan Kramer)
  • Christoph Brosdau - Service Oriented Data Mining for Biological Data (January 2008-July 2008, with Stefan Kramer and Lothar Richter)
  • Daniela Bieley - Integration of String Mining in an Inductive Database (January 2008-July 2008, with Stefan Kramer and Lothar Richter)

Honours Projects

  • Milan Law - Data Analysis of COVID-19 Data Sets (since March 2020, with Katerina Taskova, Gill Dobbie, and Thomas Lumley)
  • Kitty Li - Mining the RDF Graph to Improve the Performance of Classifiers (March 2019-October 2019, with Pat Riddle)

Summer Scholarships

  • Chloe Haigh - Privacy Defense (December 2019-February 2020)
  • Matthew Mulvey - Machine Learning in the Analysis of Mass Spectrometry Data (December 2019-February 2020, with Katerina Taskova)
  • Cathy Hua - Advanced Methods for Boolean Matrix Decomposition (December 2018-February 2019, with Bernhard Pfahringer)
  • Hasnain Cheena - The Smell of Fear (December 2018-February 2019)
  • Rayner Rebello - Advanced Methods for Boolean Matrix Decomposition (December 2018-February 2019, with Bernhard Pfahringer)

Master of Professional Studies in Data Science

  • Bruno Naveen Joswa - Identififying and Analysing Bat Calls (since July 2020, with Yun Sing Koh)
  • Mary Grace De la Pena - Machine Learning-based Prediction of Biodegradation Persistence (since July 2020, with Katerina Taskova)
  • Josh Bensemann - Change Mining in the Smell of Fear Data Set (July 2019-July 2020, with David Huang)
  • Owen Meyer - Analysis of the CARIBIC Data Set (July 2019-July 2020, with David Huang)
  • Charles Tremlett - Generating Chemical Structures and Improving Models using Reinforcement Learning (February 2019-October 2019, with Pat Riddle)
  • Catherine Liu - Dynamic Pricing (July 2018-June 2019)
  • Loukas Lyden - Modelling User Behaviour in Online Shopping (July 2018-June 2019)
  • Masoumeh Shariat - Analysis of Petrol related VOCs in the CARIBIC Data Set (July 2018-June 2019, with David Huang)
  • Samantha Cen - Identifying Contrails in the CARIBIC Data Set (July 2018-June 2019)
  • Ziqing Yan - A New Field of Data Mining: Classification of Movies based on VOCs (March 2018-June 2018)

380 Projects

  • Hasnain Cheena - Machine Learning Approaches for Mass Spectrometry Data Analysis (since July 2020, with Katerina Taskova)
  • Cathy Hua - Machine Learning Analysis of Student Feedback (March 2020-June 2020)
  • Chloe Haigh - Biodegradation Half-Life Prediction (March 2020-June 2020, with Katerina Taskova)
  • Aryan Lobie - Weather Prediction using Deep Neural Networks (July 2019-October 2019, with Pat Riddle)
  • Sichun (Victor) Yin - Advanced Boolean Matrix Decomposition (March 2018-June 2018)
  • Tom Fevriér - Identifing Markers for Human Emotion in Breath Using Convolutional Autoencoders on Movie Data (March 2018-June 2019, with Pat Riddle)

Master of Information Technology Projects

  • Hongnan Dou - Crash Prediction (August 2020-October 2020)
  • Jiangning Lin - Crash Prediction (August 2020-October 2020)
  • Wenjie Xu - Crash Prediction (August 2020-October 2020)
  • Xiangli (Ben) Cheng - Crash Prediction (August 2020-October 2020)
  • Catherine Blandin De Chalain - Managed Service Customer Portal (August 2019-October 2019)
  • Pradeep Kumar - Bitcoin Price Prediction (August 2018-October 2018)
  • Xeshu Shen - CCTV Analytics Build (August 2018-October 2020)
  • Ning Hua - Interpreting Ensemble of Decision Trees in Precision Medicine (January 2018-April 2018)
  • Samil Farouqui - Acquire Online Data Analysis and Automation (January 2018-April 2018)